Development reports · Montgomery County, PA
What's being built in Montgomery County, PA: January 2026
15 development projects in Montgomery County, PA had a new filing in January 2026, up from 12 in December 2025 and 15 in January 2025. Together they propose 608 new homes and 620,841 sq ft of non-residential space, roughly $240.7M in estimated construction value. The busiest towns were Lower Providence (2), Upper Providence (2) and Upper Merion (2). The most common project type was single-family homes, followed by lot line change.
15projects filed
608new homes proposed
620,841sq ft non-residential
$240.7Mest. construction value
Biggest projects
Filed 2026-01-30
$75.4M est. value
314 homes|21 acres|Apartments
994 Commerce Drive
Upper Pottsgrove, Montgomery County, PA
Filed 2026-01-06
$45.3M est. value
348,734 sq ft|20 acres|Industrial
1900 Kenmore Ave (SPS Technologies)
Abington, Montgomery County, PA
Filed 2026-01-19
$49.2M est. value
205 homes|6.8 acres|Apartments
720 Vandenburg Road
Upper Merion, Montgomery County, PA
Filed 2026-01-22
$16.2M est. value
124,740 sq ft|10 acres|Warehouse & storage
Catalyst Distribution Ctr at PBP3
Upper Providence, Montgomery County, PA
Filed 2026-01-06
$27.0M est. value
73 homes|5.3 acres|Townhomes
Foundry Yards
Lansdale, Montgomery County, PA
Filed 2026-01-19
$12.8M est. value
98,500 sq ft|21 acres|Warehouse & storage
760 Moore Road
Upper Merion, Montgomery County, PA
By type
| Type | Projects | Homes | Sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single-family homes | 4 | 15 | 0 |
| Lot line change | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Industrial | 3 | 0 | 397,601 |
| Apartments | 2 | 519 | 0 |
| Warehouse & storage | 2 | 0 | 223,240 |
| Townhomes | 1 | 73 | 0 |
By town
| Town | Projects | Homes |
|---|---|---|
| Lower Providence | 2 | 1 |
| Upper Merion | 2 | 205 |
| Upper Providence | 2 | 9 |
| Abington | 1 | 0 |
| Franconia | 1 | 0 |
| Hatfield Township | 1 | 0 |
| Horsham | 1 | 0 |
| Lansdale | 1 | 73 |
| New Hanover | 1 | 0 |
| Springfield | 1 | 2 |
| Upper Pottsgrove | 1 | 314 |
| Whitpain | 1 | 4 |
Every project filed in January 2026
| Received | Project | Town | Type | Homes | Sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-30 | 994 Commerce Drive | Upper Pottsgrove | Apartments | 314 | |
| 2026-01-23 | 225 S Trooper Rd | Lower Providence | Lot line change | ||
| 2026-01-22 | Catalyst Distribution Ctr at PBP3 | Upper Providence | Warehouse & storage | 124,740 | |
| 2026-01-20 | Park Ridge - Riparian Corridor Restoration | Horsham | Single-family homes | ||
| 2026-01-19 | 720 Vandenburg Road | Upper Merion | Apartments | 205 | |
| 2026-01-19 | 760 Moore Road | Upper Merion | Warehouse & storage | 98,500 | |
| 2026-01-15 | Harry M. & Mary Ann Shoemaker | Franconia | Industrial | 11,280 | |
| 2026-01-15 | Project Legacy | Hatfield Township | Industrial | 37,587 | |
| 2026-01-14 | 565 Hildebrandt Road | New Hanover | Lot line change | ||
| 2026-01-13 | 28 Grove Avenue | Springfield | Single-family homes | 2 | |
| 2026-01-13 | 752 Sunnyside Ave | Lower Providence | Lot line change | 1 | |
| 2026-01-12 | The Enclave at Blue Bell Hollow | Whitpain | Single-family homes | 4 | |
| 2026-01-08 | 425 Mennonite Rd | Upper Providence | Single-family homes | 9 | |
| 2026-01-06 | Foundry Yards | Lansdale | Townhomes | 73 | |
| 2026-01-06 | 1900 Kenmore Ave (SPS Technologies) | Abington | Industrial | 348,734 |
← December 2025 · All Montgomery County reports · February 2026 →
Counted by each project's latest filing date. Figures are the totals filed with the county and state, and construction values are rough estimates. See the Montgomery County page for every project since 2024.